Fall 2022 Pal-Mac Red Raiders Soccer

Section V Class B1
Team Photos Courtesy of

Girls' Varsity Soccer
Head Coach: Mike Karns (286-136-31)
Asst. Coach:Todd Brockhuizen, Ian Thomas, Chuck Weader
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 17 2 1   80 5 15
Home: 11 0 0   49 1 10
Away: 6 2 1   31 4 5
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Fri09-024:15 PMAMarion C2Ikewood(2), Seither(2), Barclay, Santelli | Diehl, Robinson, Ikewood(3), Barclay
Newark Tourney Opener
 W 6-1(1-0)
Sat09-033:30 PMHFinney D2Ikewood(4), L.Boesel(3), Seither | Seither, Diehl, Barclay, Ikewood(3), L.Boesel, Santelli
Newark Tourney Final
 W 8-0(2-0)
Wed09-076:30 PMHWaterlooDiehl, Ikewood(2), Barclay, Seither, Robinson(3) | Barclay, Diehl, Seither(2), Ikewood, L.Boesel(2), Thomas W 8-0(3-0)
Fri09-095:00 PMHHornell B2Ikewood(2), Robinson, L.Boesel(2) | Diehl, Barclay(2), Robinson, Ikewood W 5-0(4-0)
Mon09-125:00 PMASutherland A2:55 2nd OT L 0-1(4-1)
Tue09-13TBDAGenevaIkewood(5), Seither, Santelli | Barclay(2), Santelli, Ikewood, Seither(2), Robinson W 7-1(5-1)
Thu09-154:30 PMAMidlakesIkewood(3), Robinson(2), L.Boesel | Barclay, L.Boesel(2), Seither(2), Robinson W 6-0(6-1)
Mon09-196:30 PMAAquinasIkewood | Robinson W 1-0(7-1)
Wed09-216:30 PMHNewarkIkewood(3), Robinson(2), Santelli(2), L.Boesel | Santelli, Barclay, Seither(3), Ikewood, Diehl, L.Boesel
M.Ikewood ties school record for Career Goals!
 W 8-0(8-1)
Sat09-242:00 PMAMendon A2 OT T 0-0(8-1-1)
Tue09-27TBDAPenn Yan B2Santelli(3), Barclay, Ikewood | Diehl(3), Ikewood
M.Ikewood: new school record!
 W 5-0(9-1-1)
Thu09-296:30 PMHWayne ASantelli(2), Ikewood | Ikewood, Diehl, Robinson W 3-0(10-1-1)
Mon10-037:00 PMAMynderse B2Santelli(2), Diehl, Barclay(2), L.Boesel | Seither(2), L.Boesel, Robinson, Diehl, Westerman W 6-0(11-1-1)
Sat10-0812:00 PMHWilliamson C1Ikewood(3), Santelli, Seither | Seither(3), Ikewood(2)
Homecoming
 W 5-0(12-1-1)
Tue10-116:00 PMHWayne AFL-East Tournament Opener
Santelli(2), Ikewood(2), Robinson, Seither | Westerman, L.Boesel, Santelli(2), Seither
 W 6-0(13-1-1)
Thu10-137:00 pmHMynderse
(at Mynderse)
FL-East Tournament Final - home team on away turf
Ikewood | Diehl
2OT
 W 1-0(14-1-1)
Tue10-18BYESectionals Begin
#8 Waterloo vs. #9 Greece Odyssey
Fri10-216:00 PMH#8 Waterloo (7-10)Quarters: Pal Mac #1 seed
Ikewood (3) | Seither, Santelli
 W 3-1(15-1-1)
Tue10-256:30 PMH#4 Livonia (8-6-3)Semifinals @ Canandaigua HS
Ikewood | Wirth
 W 1-0(16-1-1)
Fri10-287:30 PMH#6 Aquinas (8-8-2)Finals @ Webster Thomas
Ikewood | Barclay
OT WIN: Section B1 Champions!
 W 1-0(17-1-1)
Tue11-016:30 PMAHaverling (19-0-0) B2Class B Play-Down @ Penn Yan L 0-1(17-2-1)

Boys' Varsity Soccer
Head Coach: Chris Mahnke (280-123-34)
Asst. Coach:Kevin Schlegel
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 6 9 1   14 22 7
Home: 3 5 0   11 9 3
Away: 3 4 1   3 13 4
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Mon08-2910:00 AMHCdga, Penn Yan(scrimmage)
Tue09-067:30 PMANewark L 0-1(0-1)
Thu09-086:30 PMHMynderse B2 L 0-1(0-2)
Mon09-126:30 PMHMidlakes/Red JacketcancelledN/R
Wed09-147 pmAGenevaM.Sloan | A.Thomas W 1-0(1-2)
Fri09-166:30 PMHWaterlooA.Thomas, B.Pipitone | D.Premyslovsky W 2-0(2-2)
Tue09-207:00 PMAPenn Yan B2 L 0-2(2-3)
Thu09-226:30 PMAWayne A L 0-6(2-4)
Mon09-266:30 PMHNewark L 0-2(2-5)
Wed09-286:45 PMAMynderse B2 T 0-0(2-5-1)
Fri09-304:30 PMAMidlakes/Red JacketcancelledN/R
Sat10-011:30 PMAWaterlooA.Thomas | unassisted W 1-0(3-5-1)
Tue10-046:30 PMHGenevaM.Sloan(2), JB Conklin | R.Hudak W 3-0(4-5-1)
Thu10-066:00 PMAWaterlooS.Henley | A.Thomas W 1-0(5-5-1)
Sat10-084:00 PMHMarcellus B (Sec III)Homecoming L 0-4(5-6-1)
Mon10-106:30 PMHPenn Yan B2 L 0-1(5-7-1)
Wed10-126:30 PMHWayne A L 0-1(5-8-1)
Wed10-19Sectionals Begin
Wed10-196:30 PMH#10 WaterlooPre-Quarters: Pal Mac #7 seed
A.Thomas, S.Donoghue, P.Koch, M.Sloan(2), B.Pipitone | M.Sloan(2), A.Thomas(2), S.Donoghue
 W 6-0(6-8-1)
Sat10-226:30 PMA#2 LivoniaQuarters: Pal Mac #7 seed L 0-4(6-9-1)

Girls' JV Soccer
Head Coach: Samantha Gagliano
Asst. Coach:Hannah Dentel
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 3 11 1   17 48 1
Home: 1 4 1   10 13 0
Away: 2 7 0   7 35 1
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Mon08-295:00 PMHGananda/Hilton(scrimmage)
Fri09-024:15 PMAByron BergenDentel, Hudak
Newark Tourney
 L 2-4(0-1)
Sat09-039:30 AMAMidlakesDentel, Graham
Newark Tourney
 W 2-0(1-1)
Wed09-074:30 pmHMyndersePostponedN/R
Fri09-095:00 PMHHornell L 0-3(1-2)
Mon09-12TBDAPittsford Sutherland L 0-7(1-3)
Tue09-134:30 PMAGenevacancelledN/R
Thu09-154:30 PMAMidlakes Castrechini, Graham (2) | Dentel W 3-1(2-3)
Fri09-164:30 pmHMynderseFrom earlier L 0-2(2-4)
Mon09-194:30 PMAAquinas L 0-8(2-5)
Wed09-2112:00 PMHNewarkCastrechini(2), Dentel(2), Vilord, Hudak | Graham W 6-1(3-5)
Sat09-244:30 PMAPittsford Mendon L 0-7(3-6)
Tue09-274:30 PMABYEN/R
Thu09-294:30 PMHWayne L 0-1(3-7)
Mon10-034:45 PMAMynderse L 0-3(3-8)
Thu10-064:30 PMAWayne L 0-1(3-9)
Sat10-0810:00 AMHWilliamsonHomecoming L 0-2(3-10)
Tue10-115:00 PMAMercyCorner of Blossom & Clover L 0-4(3-11)
Thu10-134:30 PMHGanandaDentel, Burgess, Miller, Graham | Vilord, Dentel(2) T 4-4(3-11-1)

Boys' JV Soccer
Head Coach: Brandon Dirks
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 3 8 2   10 26 3
Home: 2 3 1   6 10 2
Away: 1 5 1   4 16 1
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Thu09-014:15 PMAMarionC.Young(2), J.Bush
Newark Tourney
 W 3-2(1-0)
Sat09-0311:30 AMAMynderse or NewarkNewark Tourney L 0-5(1-1)
Tue09-065:30 PMANewark L 0-2(1-2)
Thu09-084:30 PMHMynderse L 0-2(1-3)
Fri09-165:00 PMHMcQuaid BlackG.Batterby T 1-1(1-3-1)
Tue09-205:00 PMAPenn Yan T 0-0(1-3-2)
Thu09-224:30 PMAWayne L 0-3(1-4-2)
Mon09-264:30 PMHNewarkG.Lewis(2), T.Premyslovsky W 3-0(2-4-2)
Wed09-285:00 PMAMynderse L 0-2(2-5-2)
Thu10-065:00 PMAMcQuaid BlackLewis L 1-2(2-6-2)
Sat10-082:00 PMHMarcellusHomecoming L 0-2(2-7-2)
Mon10-104:30 PMHPenn YanPremyslovsky, Lewis W 2-0(3-7-2)
Wed10-124:30 PMHWayne L 0-5(3-8-2)

Girls' Modified Soccer
Head Coach: Kelly Moran
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 0 0 0   0 0 0
Home: 0 0 0   0 0 0
Away: 0 0 0   0 0 0
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Mon09-125:00 PMANewarkN/R
Wed09-145:00 PMHMidlakes N/R
Fri09-165:00 PMHGenevaN/R
Tue09-205:00 PMAWayne GoldN/R
Thu09-225:00 PMHPenn YanN/R
Mon09-265:00 PMAWayne BlueN/R
Wed09-285:00 PMHWaterlooN/R
Fri09-305:00 PMHMercyN/R
Tue10-045:00 PMAMynderseN/R
Thu10-065:00 PMHNewarkN/R
Wed10-125:00 PMAMidlakes N/R
Fri10-145:00 PMHAquinasN/R
Tue10-185:00 PMAGenevaN/R
Thu10-205:00 PMHWayne GoldcancelledN/R

Boys' Modified Soccer
Head Coach: Michelle Barnum
W L T GF GA SO
Overall: 8 3 1   37 19 4
Home: 5 1 0   23 6 2
Away: 3 2 1   14 13 2
Roster
Opponent  class Goals | Assists
Thu09-155:00 PMAPenn YanT.Cole(3) | W.Johnson, W.Frick, J.Dunlap W 3-2(1-0)
Mon09-195:00 PMHMynderseW.Johnson(4), T.Cole(2), R.Engels, Z.Jones | T.Cole(2), W.Johnson W 8-1(2-0)
Wed09-215:00 PMHGenevaW.Johnson(2) | T.Cole W 2-0(3-0)
Tue09-275:00 PMHWayne GoldT.Cole(2), W.Johnson | W.Johnson, C.Brown, D.Leone W 3-1(4-0)
Thu09-295:00 PMAMidlakes/Red JacketW.Johnson(2), T.Cole(2) | C.Brown L 4-7(4-1)
Mon10-035:00 PMHWaterlooW.Johnson(4), R.Engels(2), T.Cole, Z.Jones | T.Cole(4), D.Leone, C.Scotchmer W 8-0(5-1)
Wed10-055:00 PMAWayne Blue L 0-2(5-2)
Thu10-065:00 PMANewarkT.Cole(2), W.Johnson | R.Engels W 3-0(6-2)
Tue10-115:00 PMHPenn Yan L 0-3(6-3)
Thu10-135:00 PMAMynderseT.Cole(2) | D.Leone W 2-0(7-3)
Mon10-175:00 PMAGenevaT.Cole(2) | P.Boesel T 2-2(7-3-1)
Wed10-195:00 PMHWayne BlueT.Cole, R.Engels | T.Cole W 2-1(8-3-1)